Medalists by Department

Wilbur Cross Medal

 

 - Humanities

 - Biological Sciences

 - Physical Sciences

 - Social Sciences

 - Honoris Causa

 

 

 

 


HUMANITIES


African American Studies
2009 Richard J. Powell, M.A. ’82, Ph.D. ’88 (History of Art)

American Studies
2008 David M. Kennedy, Ph.D. '68
2003 Edward L. Ayers, Ph.D. ’80
1990 Thomas Kennerly Wolfe, Jr., Ph.D. '57
1990 Eleanor Holmes Norton, M.A. '63
1969 James Patrick Shannon, Ph.D. '55

Classical Languages and Literatures / Classics
2006 Eva Brann, PhD '56
1989 Garry Leo Wills, Ph.D. '61
1976 Josephine Pauline Bree, Ph.D. '33
1971 Bernard MacGregor Walker Knox, Ph.D. '48
1969 Murray Barnson Emeneau, Ph.D. '31
1967 Carl William Blegen, Ph.D. '20

Comparative Literature
1998 Peter Demetz, Ph.D. '56
1990 Angelo Bartlett Giamatti, Ph.D. '64 

East Asian Languages & Literatures
2001 Stephen Owen, BA '68, Ph.D. '72

English Language and Literature
2011 Stanley Fish, Ph.D.'62
2010 Stephen Greenblatt, BA '64, Ph.D. '69
2007 Carol T. Christ, Ph.D. '70
2006 Richard Brodhead, BA '68 , Ph.D. '72
1996 Marie Boroff, Ph.D. '56
1994 Jerome John McGann, Ph.D. '66
1992 J. Dennis Huston, Ph.D. '66
1991 Aubrey Williams, Ph.D. '52
1987 Richard David Ellmann, Ph.D. '47
1986 Arthur Dwight Culler, Ph.D. '41
1985 Eugene Mersereau Waith, Ph.D. '39
1984 Louis Lohr Martz, Ph.D. '39
1983 George Harry Ford, Ph.D. '42
1981 Bernard Nicholas Schilling, Ph.D. '36
1981 Warren Hunting Smith, Ph.D. '31
1979 Richard Benson Sewall, Ph.D. '33
1978 Maynard Mack, Ph.D. '36
1977 Gordon Sherman Haight, Ph.D. '33
1974 Alvin Bernard Kernan, Ph.D. '54
1972 John Collins Pope, Ph.D. '31
1970 Bertrand Harris Bronson, Ph.D. '27
1967 Frederick Albert Pottle, Ph.D. '25
1967 Marjorie Hope Nicolson, Ph.D. '20

French
2013 Fredric Jameson, Ph.D.'59
2002 Julia M. McNamara, Ph.D. '80
1985 Victor Henri Brombert, Ph.D. '53

Germanic Language and Literatures / German
1982 Theodore Joseph Ziolkowski, Ph.D. '57
1976 William Gamwell Moulton, Ph.D. '41

History / History, the Arts and Letters
2012 Alfred W. McCoy, Ph.D. '77
2004 William Cronon, Ph.D. ‘90
2002 Linda Gordon, Ph.D. '70
1997 Francis Oakley, Ph.D. '60
1997 William Louis Gaines, Ph.D. '51
1996 Miriam Usher Chrisman, Ph.D. '62
1995 Mark Edward Neely, Jr., Ph.D. '73
1993 Marcia L. Colish, Ph.D. '65
1990 Franklin LeVan Baumer, Ph.D. '38
1988 Richard Samuel Westfall, Ph.D. '55
1987 Harry Rudolph Rudin, Ph.D. '31
1979 Elizabeth Read Foster, Ph.D. '38
1976 Laura Anna Bornholdt, Ph.D. '45
1975 George Berkeley Young, Ph.D. '39
1975 Ralph Henry Gabriel, Ph.D. '19
1974 Constance McLaughlin Green, Ph.D. '37
1973 George Wilson Pierson, Ph.D. '33
1972 Dumas Malone, Ph.D. '23
1967 Wallace Notestein, Ph.D. '08

History of Art
2009 Richard J. Powell, M.A. ’82 (African American Studies), Ph.D. ‘88
2006 Mimi Gardner Gates, Ph.D. '81
1994 Vincent Joseph Scully, Jr., Ph.D. '49
1984 George Alexander Kubler, Ph.D. '40
1976 George Heard Hamilton, Ph.D. '42

History of Science
1984 Margaret Walsh Rossiter, Ph.D. '71

Music
2007 Anne Walters Robertson '84 PhD
1979 Jacquelyn Anderson Mattfeld, Ph.D. '59 

Near Eastern Languages and Literatures /
Semitic Languages & Literatures

1970 Roland Herbert Bainton, Ph.D. '21

Philosophy
2005 Richard Rorty Ph.D. '56
2000 Ruth Marcus, Ph.D. '46
1990 Adolf Grünbaum, Ph.D. '51
1988 Thomas Kaehao Seung, Ph.D. '65
1980 Maurice H. Mandelbaum, Ph.D. '36
1971 John Robert Silber, Ph.D. '56
1967 Luther Allan Weigle, Ph.D. '05 

Religious Studies / Religion
1998 George A. Lindbeck, Ph.D. '55
1996 James Thomas Laney, Ph.D. '66
1974 Amos Niven Wilder, Ph.D. '33
1968 Filmer S.C. Northrop, M.A. '19

Romance Languages
1978 Thomas Goddard Bergin, Ph.D. '29

Spanish & Portuguese
1991 Russell George Hamilton, Jr., Ph.D. '65

 


BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

  

Cell Biology
2013 Annette Thomas, Ph.D. 1993
2008 Stephen G. Emerson, M.D./Ph.D. 1980
1997 G. Virginia Upton, Ph.D. '64 (Physiology)

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
2005 Lincoln Pierson Brower, Ph.D. ’57 (Zoology)
2004 Barbara Schaal, Ph.D. ’74 (Biology)
1999 Geerat Vermeij, Ph.D. '71 (Biology)
1994 Thomas Eugene Lovejoy, Ph.D. '71 (Biology)
1993 Walles Thomas Edmondson, Ph.D. '42 (Zoology)

Epidemiology and Public Health
1999 Rosemary A. Stevens, Ph.D. '68
1995 Jennifer Louise Kelsey, Ph.D. '69
1970 Leona Baumgartner, Ph.D. '32 (Bacteriology) 

Forestry and Environmental Studies
2012 John D. Aber, B.A. '71, M.F.S. '73, Ph.D. '76
1978 Stephen Hopkins Spurr, Ph.D. '50

Genetics
2011 Huntington F. Willard, Ph.D. '79

Microbiology
2003 Charles Yanofsky, Ph.D. ’51, ScDH ‘81

Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry / Biochemistry / Physiological Chemistry
2013 Alan M. Lambowitz, Ph.D. '72
2010 Timothy J. Richmond, Ph.D. '75
2009 Michael S. Levine, Ph.D. ‘81
2006 Lewis E. Kay, Ph.D. '88
2006 Richard A. Young, Ph.D. '79
1998 Helen Murphy Tepperman, Ph.D. '42
1997 Anne M. Briscoe, Ph.D. '49
1991 Maxine Singer, Ph.D. '57
1983 Barbara Illingworth Brown, Ph.D. '50
1982 Mary Ellen Jones, Ph.D. '51

Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
2012 Jonathan M. Rothberg, Ph.D. '91 (Biology)
2005 Eric F. Wieschaus, Ph.D. '74 (Biology)
2002 Sharon R. Long, Ph.D. '79 (Biology)
2001 Elliot M. Meyerowitz, Ph.D. '77 (Biology)
1993 Estella Bergère Leopold, Ph.D. '55 (Botany)
1992 Gerald R. Fink, Ph.D. '65 (Biology)
1989 Mary Lou Pardue, Ph.D. '70 (Biology)
1988 Joseph Grafton Gall, Ph.D. '52 (Zoology)
1981 Grace Evelyn Pickford, Ph.D. '31 (Zoology)
1971 Jane Marion Oppenheimer, Ph.D. '35 (Zoology)
1969 Joshua Lederberg, Ph.D. '48 (Botany)

 


PHYSICAL SCIENCES
 

Applied Physics
2004 Julia Phillips, Ph.D. ‘81

Chemistry
2010 Paul Wender Ph.D. '73
2009 Laura L. Kiessling, Ph.D. '89
2005 Peter B. Dervan Ph.D. '72
2003 John Fenn, Ph.D. ‘40
1999 Francis S. Collins, Ph.D. '74
1994 Theodore Frederic Cooke, Jr., Ph.D. '37
1989 Pauline Newman, Ph.D. '52
1988 Gérard LePoutre, Ph.D. '53
1987 Julian Munson Sturtevant, Ph.D. '31
1983 Daniel Berg, Ph.D. '53
1980 Bingham Johnson Humphrey, Ph.D. '30
1974 Milton Harris, Ph.D. '29
1972 Lars Onsager, Ph.D. '35
1970 Melvin Spencer Newman, Ph.D. '32
1968 James Bliss Austin, Ph.D. '28

Chemical Engineering
1988 Charles Allen Walker, D.Eng. '48
 
Computer Science
2011 Leslie F. Greengard, M.D./Ph.D. 1987

Electrical Engineering
1984 Burton Irving Edelson, Ph.D. '60
1967 Robert William Buchheim, Ph.D. '53

Geology and Geophysics
2007 John Suppe '69 PhD
1994 Zunyi Yang, Ph.D. '39
1994 John Imbrie, Ph.D. '51
1987 Thomas Brennan Nolan, Ph.D. '24
1985 Peter Tyrell Flawn, Ph.D. '51
1973 Preston E. Cloud, Ph.D. '40
1969 George Gaylord Simpson, Ph.D. '26

Mathematics
2000 James Arthur, Ph.D. '70
2000 Evelyn Boyd Granville, Ph.D. '49
1977 Jacob Theodore Schwartz, Ph.D. '52
1975 Robert Phelan Langlands, Ph.D. '60
1973 Marshall Hall, Ph.D. '36
1972 Grace Murray Hopper, Ph.D. '34

Physics
2009 William J. Willis, B.S. ’54, Ph.D. ‘58
2003 Gerald Brown, Ph.D. ‘50
1999 Allen L. Sessoms, Ph.D. '72
1998 David Lee, Ph.D. '59
1991 Joseph Percival Allen, IV, Ph.D. '65
1991 W. Edwards Deming, Ph.D. '28
1986 Robert Joseph Birgeneau, Ph.D. '66
1985 John Paul Schiffer, Ph.D. '54
1981 Henry Margenau, Ph.D. '29
1976 James Henry Wakelin, Jr. Ph.D. '40
1968 William Martin Fairbank, Ph.D. '48

 


SOCIAL SCIENCES

  

Anthropology
2007 Paul Friedrich '57 PhD
1999 William Nelson Fenton, Ph.D. '37
1992 Irving B. Rouse, Ph.D. '38
1983 Floyd Glenn Lounsbury, Ph.D. '49

Economics
2008 Yoriko Kawaguchi '72 MPhil
2001 Ernesto Zedillo Ponce de León, Ph.D '81
1997 Janet L. Yellen, Ph.D. '71
1996 Heidi I. Hartmann, Ph.D. '74
1995 Alfred Edward Kahn, Ph.D. '42
1993 Jaime Serra Puche, Ph.D. '79
1993 Richard Charles Levin, Ph.D. '74
1989 Paul Webster MacAvoy, Ph.D. '60
1987 Barbara Ann Feinn, Ph.D. '52
1982 Richard Nathaniel Rosett, Ph.D. '57
1980 Phyllis Ann Wallace, Ph.D. '48
1969 Allan Murray Cartter, Ph.D. '52
1967 George Peter Murdock, Ph.D. '25
1966 Edgar Stephenson Furniss, Ph.D. '18

Education
1988 Ellis Crossman Maxcy, Ph.D. '41
1984 Homer Daniels Babbidge, Jr., Ph.D. '53
1973 Samuel Miller Brownell, Ph.D. '26

International Relations
1992 Raymond L. Garthoff, Ph.D. '51
1983 Morton H. Halperin, Ph.D. '61
1970 Lucian Wilmot Pye, Ph.D. '51

Linguistics
2012 Sarah Grey Thomason, Ph.D. '68
1977 Mary Rosamond Haas, Ph.D. '35

Political Science
2013 Theodore J. Lowi, Ph.D. '61
2010 Fred Greenstein Ph.D. '60
2008 Robert Axelrod Ph.D. '69
2005 Jennifer L. Hochschild Ph.D. '79
2004 Hong Koo Lee, Ph.D. ‘68
2003 Robert Putnam, Ph.D. ‘70
2002 David E. Price, B.D. '64, Ph.D. '69
1995 Catharine Alice MacKinnon, Ph.D. '87
1987 Nannerl Overholser Keohane, Ph.D. '67
1986 Robert Alan Dahl, Ph.D. '40
1985 Nelson Woolf Polsby, Ph.D. '61
1977 Joseph Austin Ranney, Ph.D. '48
1968 James Gardner March, Ph.D. '53

Psychology
2004 Peter Salovey, Ph.D. ‘86
2004 Philip Zimbardo, Ph.D. ‘59
2001 Roger N. Shepard, Ph.D. '55
2000 Shelley E. Taylor, Ph.D. '72
1997 Alvin M. Liberman, Ph.D. '42
1996 David C. McClelland, Ph.D. '41
1995 Gordon Howard Bower, Ph.D. '59
1992 Frances Keesler Graham, Ph.D. '42
1981 Jerome Kagan, Ph.D. '54
1975 Eliot Herman Rodnick, Ph.D. '36
1973 Eleanor Jack Gibson, Ph.D. '38
1971 Ernest Ropiequet Hilgard, Ph.D. '30
1967 Neal Elgar Miller, Ph.D. '35

Sociology / Social Studies
2011 Bernice A. Pescosolido, Ph.D. '82
1989 Menno Boldt, Ph.D. '73
1986 Richard Derecktor Schwartz, Ph.D. '51
1975 Orville Gilbert Brim, Ph.D. 1951
1971 Gladden Whetstone Baker, Ph.D. '22

 


HONORIS CAUSA


2010 Jon Butler
2003 Susan Hockfield
1998 Thomas Appelquist
1992 Judith Rodin
1991 Jerome Jordan Pollitt
1986 Keith Stewart Thomson
1980 Wendell Richard Garner
1978 Jaroslav Pelikan
1975 Donald Wayne Taylor
1969 John Perry Miller

 

""