BOG Committees

Committee work and special alumni meetings are crucial to the effectiveness of the AYA. Alumni and University concerns are reflected in the subjects adopted for discussion and study. Like the Assembly as a whole, the committee and group meetings permit the examination of complex issues and facilitate the flow of information between the alumni and University officials.

 


 

Alumni Fellow Nominating Committee (AFNC)

Nancy Stratford ’77 (Chair)
Alison Brody ’95 
Lise Chapman ’81 MBA
Maria Lopez-Bresnahan, ’78
Roy Niedermayer '69
Pulin Sanghvi '92
Linda Schupack '83
Gina Boswell '89 MPPM (President, University Council)


Alumni Volunteer Service Committee

Magda Vergara '82 (Chair) 
C'Ardiss Gardner Gleser '08
Bo Hopkins '86 MBA (Yale Alumni Fund Chair)
Xiaoyan Huang '91
Francisco Leal '83
Sheryl Carter Negash '82
Fritz Reichenbach '88

 

Appointed Board Nominating Committee

Christine Walsh ’72 MD (Chair)
Alison Brody '95
Lise Chapman '81 MBA
William (Biff) Folberth '66
Valerie Hotchkiss '90 PhD
John Lucarelli '98 MPPM
Rahul Prasad '87 PhD


Board of Governors Office Nominating Committee
(To be appointed in spring 2016)

Jimmy Lu ’77 (Chair)


Careers, Life & Yale

Rahul Prasad '87 PhD (Chair)
Elvira Duran '04
Matthew Meade '87
Pulin Sanghvi '92
Nancy Stratford '77
Holly Welles '88 MFS

 

Communications & Marketing Committee (formerly Alumni Media)

Linda Schupack ’83 (Chair)
Elisa Spungen Bildner ’75
Paul Broholm ’78
Wayne Lew ’72
John Lucarelli ’98 MPPM
Tom Opladen ’66
Caroline Hsiao Van ’79


 

Graduate & Professional Schools Committee

Jerry W. Henry ’80 MDiv (Chair)
Christine Adams ’94 JD, ex officio
Elisa Spungen Bildner ’75
Pam Farr ’78 MBA, ex officio
Serena Flaherty ’99 BA, ’06 MSN, ex officio
Kristin Foster ’77 MDiv, ex officio
Brian Goldberg ’03 MEM, ex officio
Valerie Hotchkiss ’90 PhD
Richard Kayne ’76 MD, ex officio
Tassos Kyriakides ’99 PhD, ex officio
Anthony Sabatelli ’84 PhD, ex officio
Betsy Sullivan ’74, ’76 MA
Christine Walsh ’73 MD
Holly Welles ’88 MFS


Shared Interest Groups Committee

Maria Lopez-Bresnahan ’78 (Chair)
Elvira Duran ’04
C’Ardiss Gardner Gleser ’08
Sheryl Carter Negash ’82
Tom Opladen ’66
Caroline Hsiao Van ’79


Strategic Plann Working Group

Alison Brody '95 (Chair)
Paul Broholm '78
Biff Folberth '66
Jerry W. Henry '80 MDiv
Chris Hill '99
Fritz Reichenbach '88
Betsy Sullivan '74, '76 MA

Volunteer Leadership Committee

Wayne Lew ’72 (Chair)
Chris Hill ’99
Xiaoyan Huang ’91
Jennifer Julier ’77 (AYA Staff)
Francisco Leal ’83
Matthew Meade ’87
Roy Niedermayer ’69

____________________________________________________________________________

Yale Medal Nominating Committee

Roy Niedermayer ’69 (Chair)
Alison Brody ’95
Lise Chapman ’81 MBA
Maria Lopez-Bresnahan ’78
Pulin Sanghvi ’92
Linda Schupack '83
Nancy Stratford ’77


Young Alumni & Student Initiatives Committee

Nancy Stratford ’77 (Chair)
Karen Diaz '79
C’Ardiss Gardner Gleser '08
Francisco Leal '83
Maria Lopez-Bresnahan '78
Matthew Meade '87
Linda Schupack '83

 

 

 


 

""