BOG Committees

Committee work and special alumni meetings are crucial to the effectiveness of the AYA. Alumni and University concerns are reflected in the subjects adopted for discussion and study. Like the Assembly as a whole, the committee and group meetings permit the examination of complex issues and facilitate the flow of information between the alumni and University officials.

 


Alumni Fellow Nominating Committee (AFNC)

Robert “Bo” Hopkins ’86 MBA (Chair)
Sara Cavendish ’84
Beth Cheney ’89 MSN
Jimmy Lu ‘77
Darcy Troy Pollack ’87
Joseph Staley ’59
Nancy Stratford ’77
Scott Williamson ’80

 


Alumni Media Committee

Darcy Troy Pollack ’87 (Chair)
Beth Cheney ’89 MSN
Timothy Harkness ’87
Vikram Mansharamani ’96
Holland Sullivan ’01
Caroline Hsiao Van ’79
Magda Vergara ’82
Holly Welles ’88 MFS

 


Appointed Board Nominating Committee

Vikram Mansharamani ’96 (Chair)
Sara Cavendish ’84
Beth Cheney ’89 MSN
Michael Greenwald ’75, ’81 MPPM
William (Bill) McGurn ’65
Darcy Troy Pollack ’87
Christine Walsh ’73 MD
Scott Williamson ’80

 


Finance Working Group

Michael Greenwald ’75, ’81 MPPM (Chair)
Val Carlotti ‘88
Tim Harkness ‘87
Robert “Bo” Hopkins ’86 MBA
Maria Lopez-Bresnahan ’78
Vikram Mansharamani ’96
Bill McGurn ‘65
Darcy Troy Pollack ’87
Rahul Prasad ’87 PhD
Nancy Stratford ’77
Holland Sullivan ’01

 


Global Initiatives Working Group

Joe Staley ’59 (Chair)
Val Carlotti ‘88
Sara Cavendish ’84
Karen Diaz ‘79
Tim Harkness ‘87
Francisco Leal ’83
Wayne Lew ’72
Maria Lopez-Bresnahan ’78
Bill McGurn ’65
Roy Niedermayer ’69
Jeanine Scott ’85 MA
Connie Spencer ’82 MArch
Caroline Hsiao Van ‘79

 


Governance Working Group

Scott Williamson ’80 (Chair)
Sara Cavendish ‘84
Beth Cheney ’89 MSN
Ken Inadomi ‘76
Francisco Leal ‘83
Joe Staley ‘59
Nancy Stratford ‘77
Caroline Hsiao Van ‘79
Holly Welles ’88 MFS

 


Graduate & Professional Schools Committee

Rahul Prasad ’87 PhD (Chair)
Victoria Cundiff ’80 JD, ex officio
Susan Ryu Gaynon ’76 MD, ex officio
Shirley Girouard ’77 MSN, ex officio
Brian Goldberg ’03 MEM, ex officio
Robert “Bo” Hopkins ’86 MBA
Valerie Hotchkiss ’90 PhD, ex officio
Julien Mininberg ’86 BA, ’90 MPPM, ex officio
Kevin Nelson ’92 MPH, ex officio
Roy Niedermayer ’69
Jeffrey Oak ’85 M.Div., ’86 S.T.M., ’96 PhD, ex officio
Jeannine Scott ’85 MA
Caroline Hsiao Van ’79
Christine Walsh ’73 MD
Holly Welles ’88 MFS

 


Shared Interest Groups Committee

Magda Vergara ’82 (Chair)
Valentino Carlotti ’88
Karen Diaz ’79
Ken Inadomi ‘76
Francisco Leal ‘83
Wayne Lew ‘72
Jeannine Scott ’85 MA
Nancy Stratford ‘77
Holland Sullivan ‘01

 


Volunteer Leadership Committee

Alison Brody ’95 (Chair)
Beth Cheney ’89 MSN
Karen Diaz ’79
Francisco Leal ’83
Wayne Lew ’72
Maria Lopez-Bresnahan ’78
Roy Niedermayer ’69
Rahul Prasad ’87 PhD
Joseph Staley ’59
Magda Vergara ’82
Christine Walsh ’73 MD

 


Yale Medal Nominating Committee

Timothy Harkness ’87 (Chair)
Ken Inadomi ’76
Wayne Lew ’72
Vikram Mansharamani ’96
Roy Niedermayer ’69
Rahul Prasad ’87 PhD
Magda Vergara ’82
Christine Walsh ’73 MD

 


Young Alumni & Student Initiatives Committee

Alison Brody '95, Chair
Sara Cavendish '84
Ken Inadomi '76
Gordy Meyers '49
Darcy Pollack '87
Rahul Prasad '87 PhD
Joe Steley, Jr. '59
Holland Sullivan '01
Dorothy Trench Bonnett '79, '80 MA

 


 

""