In Appreciation

Each year dozens of class volunteers devote their time and talent to organizing class dinners, mini-reunions, reunions and other class activities.  The AYA wishes to recognize and thank each and every one of those whose efforts have supported their Class and the University.

 

Our Thanks to Officers Completing Terms in 2010
Robert B. Judell ’45 – Class Secretary
Robert E. Hunter, Jr. ’45 – Class Treasurer
David M. Mixter ’45 – Corresponding Secretary
Robert H. O’Connor ’45W – Class Chairman
A. David Russell ’45W – Class Vice Chairman
Richard W. Shank ’45W – Class Treasurer
William Wallace ’45W – Corresponding Secretary
Donald Bitsberger ’50 – Class Secretary
William B. Matteson ’50 – Class Treasurer
Sidney Lovett ’50 – Corresponding Secretary
Donald H. Werner ’55 – Class Secretary
Alan S. Englander ’55 – Class Treasurer
C. Daniel Ward ´55 – Corresponding Secretary
Peter R. Wells ’60 – Class Secretary
David H. Carls ’60 – Class Treasurer
Richard F. Banbury ’60 – Corresponding Secretary
John M. Pinney ’65 – Class Secretary
Frederick C. Kneip ’65 – Class Treasurer
Edward J. Wasserman ’70 – Class Secretary
Ian Glenday ’70 – Class Treasurer
Arthur C. Greenwald ’75 – Class Secretary
Michael J. Greenwald ’75 – Class Treasurer
Jane E. Allen ’80 – Class Secretary
Daniel N. Pullman ’80 – Class Treasurer
Ross A. Clevens ’85 – Class Co-Secretary
Dani L. Clevens ’85 – Class Co-Secretary
Jonathan E. Diamond ’85 – Class Co-Treasurer
Anne E. Diamond ’85 – Class Co-Treasurer
M. Tracey Ober ’85 – Corresponding Secretary
Alyse Graham ’90 – Class Secretary
Paul J. Jaskot ’90 – Class Treasurer
Alison E. Brody ’95 – Class Secretary
Jill R. Yankaskas ’95 – Class Treasurer
Lori H. Bettinger ’00 – Class Secretary
Devika Kumar ’00 – Class Treasurer
Alistair F. Reader ’05 – Class Secretary
Brian P. Goldman ’05 – Class Treasurer

 

Our Thanks to 2010 Reunion Chairs
Earl P. Carlin ’45
Rawle Deland ’45
A. David Russell ’45W
George W. Gephart ’50
Kenneth A. Wood ’50
Charles W. Goodyear ’55
Peter S. Knudsen, Jr. ’60
Steven E. Lasewicz, Jr. ’60
John A. Wilkinson ’60
Charles L. Farrington ’65
Robert M. Leich, Jr. ’65
Benjamin Slotznick ’70
Thomas L. Holaday ’75
B. Kathleen Munguia ’75
David H. Good ’80
Sean C. Reilly ’80
Lars Erik Kulleseid ’85
Leisle Lin ’85
Mary K. Bissell ’90
Erika Mobley ’90
James G. Workman ’90
Ethan E. Prater ’95
Regan C. Tuder ’95
Gina M. Constantine Porto ’00
Barbara Ellis ’00
Dylan F. Davey ’05
Meera S. Shankar ’05

 

Our Thanks to Class Organizers
George S. Pillsbury ’43 – Class Dinner
Robert B. Judell ’45 – Class Dinner
Robert H. O’Connor ’45W – Class Dinner
Samuel W. Meek, Jr. ’46 – Class Dinner
Roger L. Hadlich ’51 – Honolulu Mini-Reunion
Joseph L. May ’51 – Nashville Mini-Reunion
Abram Claude, Jr. ’52 – Charleston Mini-Reunion
Paul C. Gignilliat ’53 – Chicago Mini-Reunion
William T. Nightingale, Jr. ’51 – New York Weekend
A. Reading Van Doren ’51 – Class Dinner
James D. McNeely ’54 – Boston Mini-Reunion
Carl B.E. Shedd ’54 – Boston Mini-Reunion
Ray P. Foote, Jr. ’56 – Class Dinner
George B. Prince, Jr. ’56 – Class Dinner
Harold M. Hochman ’57 – Class Dinner
Leonard A. Katz ’57 – Chautauqua Mini-Reunion
Augustus G. Kellogg ’57 – Winter Gathering in New Haven
Mark D. Roth ’57 – Santa Fe Mini-Reunion
John F. Turben ’57 – Chautauqua Mini-Reunion
Andrew K. Block ’61 – Chicago Mini-Reunion
Richard C. Carr ’61 – Chicago Mini-Reunion
George Doubleday II ’61 – Sonoma Mini-Reunion
Paul A. Downey ’61 – Sonoma Mini-Reunion
Malcolm S. Kamin ’61 – Chicago Mini-Reunion
Kirkpatrick MacDonald ’62 – New York Mini-Reunion
Stephen Daily Susman ’62 – New York Mini-Reunion
Anthony M. Lavely ’64 – Hockey Night in New Haven
Peter H. Conze, Jr. ’65 – Hockey Night in New Haven
Robert M. Leich, Jr. ’65 – Class Dinner
Jeffrey C. Miller ’65 – Hockey Night in New Haven
John C. Schenck, Jr. ’65 – Rhode Island Mini-Reunion
Peter S. Knudsen, Jr. ’60 – Pre-Reunion at Water’s Edge, Westbrook, CT
Steven E. Lasewicz, Jr. ’60 – Pre-Reunion at Water’s Edge, Westbrook, CT
John A. Wilkinson ’60 – Pre-Reunion at Water’s Edge, Westbrook, CT
William M. Folberth III ’66 – Jackson Hole Mini-Reunion
William R. Hammock, Jr. ’66 – Class Dinner
Thomas J. Opladen ’66 – Class Dinner
John D. Valiante ’66 – Jackson Hole Mini-Reunion
Vera F. Wells ’71 – Celebration of Coeducation Luncheon in New York
Susan M. Yecies ’71 – Celebration of Coeducation Luncheon in New York

 

And We Remember with Fondness….
Alfred S. Goldfield ’61 – Class Treasurer – who died on November 4, 2009

 

Class Leadership Award Recipients

 

 

 

 

 

""